Is Red Bull Energy Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • inositol
  • pantothenate
  • taurine

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A carbonated, sweet-tart beverage with a sharp effervescence and slightly medicinal aftertaste; reviewers describe it as bright and syrupy. Commonly consumed for quick alertness before driving, studying, workouts, or social occasions; frequently mixed with alcoholic beverages. Portable cans receive praise for convenience and consistent carbonation and widespread availability in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Carbonate, Caffeine, Inositol, Niacin, Pantothenate, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Artificial Flavour, Colour

Check Red Bull Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

red hull

red bull is DISGUSTING I HATE IT

indiabuckman•Dec 24, 2022

Where to buy

Red Bull Energy Drink is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetAcidicCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go