Is Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink 4 X 250Ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavins
  • b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • +3 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Carbon Dioxide, Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Magnesium Carbonates), Caffeine (0.03%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, B6, B12), Flavourings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colours (Plain Caramel, Riboflavins)

Check Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink 4 X 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink 4 X 250Ml is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go