Is Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tropical coconut and mixed-berry flavors combine into a lightly sweet, slightly tart profile with noticeable berry tang. Carbonated with brisk effervescence and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick boost, used in mixed drinks, or sipped casually; reviews note balanced flavor yet occasional artificial sweetness among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tropical coconut and mixed-berry flavors combine into a lightly sweet, slightly tart profile with noticeable berry tang. Carbonated with brisk effervescence and a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick boost, used in mixed drinks, or sipped casually; reviews note balanced flavor yet occasional artificial sweetness among reviewers.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Caffeine, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hcl, Calcium Pantothenate, Color, Blue 1, Vitamin B12
Check Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Where to buy
Red Bull The Coconut Edition Coconut Berry Energy Drink is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


