Is Red Button Pralines & Caramel ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • cream
  • fresh whole milk
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fresh whole milk, liquid sugar (sugar, corn syrup), cream, salted caramel variegate (corn syrup, sugar, water, butter, non-fat dry milk, modified food starch, salt, sodium citrate, pectin, potassium sorbate(used as a preservative), xanthan gum and locust bean gum), praline almond (sugar, almonds, butter (cream, salt), corn syrup, salt), non-fat dry milk, stabilizer (cellulose gel, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, dextrose, salt), natural vanilla flavor. contains milk, almond.

Check Red Button Pralines & Caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping