Is Red Cactus Sweet-N-Zesty Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Diced Tomatoes, Less Than 2% Maltodextrin, Green Chili Pepper, Jalapeno Peppers, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Hydrophosphate, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Color. Contains: Milk, Msg

Check Red Cactus Sweet-N-Zesty Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Cactus Sweet-N-Zesty Salsa Con Queso is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing