Is Red Clay Gourmet Classic Sharp Cheddar Pimiento Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free whole egg
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • honey
  • cage-free egg mayonnaise
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp white cheddar cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

cage-free whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CAGE-FREE EGG MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)), CANNED PIMIENTOS (RED PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), BLACK PEPPER, KOSHER SALT.

Check Red Clay Gourmet Classic Sharp Cheddar Pimiento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Clay Gourmet Classic Sharp Cheddar Pimiento Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping