Is Red Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525310) - 2-Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- milk solids
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Milk Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil (Hydrogenated), Red 40 Lake, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Red Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525310) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525310) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Ghirardelli Candy Making & Dipping Milk Chocolate Melting Wafers, 10 oz
Where to buy
Red Coating Melting Wafers (16 oz, Zin: 525310) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


