Is RED CURRY SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT CONTAINING UP TO 15% SEASONED CHICKEN BROTH. SEASONED CHICKEN BROTH INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, CHICKEN BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CELERY), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DRIED CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ONION POWDER, SESAME SEED OIL.

Check RED CURRY SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich