Is RED CURRY SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken
  • sodium caseinate
  • dried chicken skin
  • chicken broth
  • seasoned chicken broth chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breasts with rib meat containing up to 15% seasoned chicken broth
  • natural flavors

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT CONTAINING UP TO 15% SEASONED CHICKEN BROTH. SEASONED CHICKEN BROTH INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, CHICKEN BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CELERY), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, DRIED CHICKEN SKIN, DRIED CHICKEN, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, ONION POWDER, SESAME SEED OIL.

Check RED CURRY SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich