Is RED CURRY, THAI-INSPIRED MEAL KIT, MEDIUM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE, WATER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), DRIED SWEET POTATOES, SHALLOTS, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, THAI BASIL, CURRY POWDER, LEMONGRASS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ACETIC ACID, TURMERIC.
Check RED CURRY, THAI-INSPIRED MEAL KIT, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED CURRY, THAI-INSPIRED MEAL KIT, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Red Medium Can - 10 Oz
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


