Is RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, RED CHILE POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE JUICES [TOMATO, MUSHROOM, ONION, CARROT, CELERY], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.

Check RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping