Is RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, RED CHILE POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE JUICES [TOMATO, MUSHROOM, ONION, CARROT, CELERY], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.
Check RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


