Is RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, RED CHILE POWDER, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE JUICES [TOMATO, MUSHROOM, ONION, CARROT, CELERY], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICES.
Check RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED ENCHILADA TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC SKILLET SAUCE, TOMATO, RED CHILE AND GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


