Is RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmines
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • lecithin
  • glycerol

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lime tang combines with ripe red-fruit sweetness in a tropical profile, delivering a crisp, initially intense taste. Texture is soft and pliable with moderate chew resistance. Commonly used for breath freshening, quick snacks during travel or work, and post-meal refreshment. Reviews note strong initial flavor and occasional rapid fade.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Glycerol, Maltitol, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Fruit Juice Powders (Orange, Kiwi, Mango, Lemon, Strawberry, Blackberry, Raspberry), Citric Acid, Lecithin (Soy), Acesulfame K, Coconut Oil, Colored With: Paprika Oleoresin, Vegetable Juice, Carmines, Turmeric Oleoresin, Carnauba Wax, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sucralose, Blue 1 Lake

Check RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking