Is RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lime tang combines with ripe red-fruit sweetness in a tropical profile, delivering a crisp, initially intense taste. Texture is soft and pliable with moderate chew resistance. Commonly used for breath freshening, quick snacks during travel or work, and post-meal refreshment. Reviews note strong initial flavor and occasional rapid fade.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmines
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerol
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lime tang combines with ripe red-fruit sweetness in a tropical profile, delivering a crisp, initially intense taste. Texture is soft and pliable with moderate chew resistance. Commonly used for breath freshening, quick snacks during travel or work, and post-meal refreshment. Reviews note strong initial flavor and occasional rapid fade.
Ingredients
Isomalt, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Glycerol, Maltitol, Tartaric Acid, Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Fruit Juice Powders (Orange, Kiwi, Mango, Lemon, Strawberry, Blackberry, Raspberry), Citric Acid, Lecithin (Soy), Acesulfame K, Coconut Oil, Colored With: Paprika Oleoresin, Vegetable Juice, Carmines, Turmeric Oleoresin, Carnauba Wax, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sucralose, Blue 1 Lake
Check RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL SUGARFREE GUM, RED FRUIT LIME - TROPICAL is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


