Is Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz Vegan?

Description
A tangy, spicy red condiment blending familiar sweet tang with sriracha heat, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for dipping and spreading. Commonly used on burgers, fries, eggs, and tacos or mixed into sauces and marinades; customer feedback highlights versatile flavor, balanced heat, and a convenient squeeze bottle design.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, spicy red condiment blending familiar sweet tang with sriracha heat, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for dipping and spreading. Commonly used on burgers, fries, eggs, and tacos or mixed into sauces and marinades; customer feedback highlights versatile flavor, balanced heat, and a convenient squeeze bottle design.
Ingredients
Red Gold Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors), Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As , And Xanthan Gum)
Check Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


