Is Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz Vegetarian?

Description
A tangy, spicy red condiment blending familiar sweet tang with sriracha heat, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for dipping and spreading. Commonly used on burgers, fries, eggs, and tacos or mixed into sauces and marinades; customer feedback highlights versatile flavor, balanced heat, and a convenient squeeze bottle design.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A tangy, spicy red condiment blending familiar sweet tang with sriracha heat, offering a smooth, slightly viscous texture ideal for dipping and spreading. Commonly used on burgers, fries, eggs, and tacos or mixed into sauces and marinades; customer feedback highlights versatile flavor, balanced heat, and a convenient squeeze bottle design.
Ingredients
Red Gold Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors), Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As , And Xanthan Gum)
Check Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Red Gold® Huy Fong Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Ketchup, 20 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


