Is Red Gold® Mild Tex-Mex Petite Diced Tomatoes & Green Chilies 10 Oz. Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with gentle heat, delivered in uniform petite dice and a soft, sauce-like consistency suitable for quick incorporation into soups, stews, salsas, casseroles and Tex-Mex dishes. Reviewers cite reliable canning, ready-to-use pieces, and mild spice that complements rather than overwhelms; many use it as a pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Naturally Derived Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check Red Gold® Mild Tex-Mex Petite Diced Tomatoes & Green Chilies 10 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Gold® Mild Tex-Mex Petite Diced Tomatoes & Green Chilies 10 Oz. Can is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup