Is Red Gold® Perfect Chili Meal Kit With Bush's Best® Chili Beans 60.5 Oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Gold® Crushed Tomatoes Chili Ready: Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Less than 2% of: Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Citric Acid. Red Gold® Tomato Sauce Chili Ready: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Chili Pepper, Cumin, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor. Red Gold® Diced Tomatoes Chili Ready: Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less than 2% of: Chili Peppers, Spices, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride. Bush's® Mild Red Chili Beans: Prepared Red Beans, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent).
Check Red Gold® Perfect Chili Meal Kit With Bush's Best® Chili Beans 60.5 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Gold® Perfect Chili Meal Kit With Bush's Best® Chili Beans 60.5 Oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Medium Chili, Plant-Based Vegan Chili, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Red Beans and Tofu, Canned Chili, 14.7 Oz
Simmered red beans in medium chili sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Cattle Drive Gold Chili with Beans
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
BUSH'S Chili Beans, Red Beans in Hot Chili Sauce, 16 oz Canned Beans
Where to buy
Red Gold® Perfect Chili Meal Kit With Bush's Best® Chili Beans 60.5 Oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Whole


