This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Red Gold® Roasted Garlic & Onion Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Carrot Fiber, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Spice, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Red Gold® Roasted Garlic & Onion Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Gold® Roasted Garlic & Onion Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Vegan? Red Gold® Roasted Garlic & Onion Pasta Sauce 24 Oz. Can | Spoonful