Is Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild salsa offers a balanced, savory flavor with gentle heat, and a moderately chunky texture that clings to chips. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or condiment for burritos and eggs. Reviewers note consistent mildness, good value, and occasional remarks about thinner consistency or uneven seasoning by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste From Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Diced Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chilies, Yellow Chilies, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of:, Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Garlic, Cilantro, Natural Flavor

Check Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Red Gold Salsa Mild - 15.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidicTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish