Is RED GRAPEFRUIT SUNRISE IN A BLEND OF 100% FRUIT JUICE, RED GRAPEFRUIT SUNRISE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy citrus flavor with a pronounced sweet-tart balance; aroma is zesty. Smooth pour with intermittent pulp, offering a slightly fibrous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed at breakfast, mixed into cocktails or smoothies, and used in recipes; reviewers praise freshness and flavor balance while noting occasional bitterness and variable pulp levels occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Grapefruit, Clarified Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), White Grape Juice From Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Calcium Chloride (To Protect Texture), Citric Acid

Check RED GRAPEFRUIT SUNRISE IN A BLEND OF 100% FRUIT JUICE, RED GRAPEFRUIT SUNRISE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RED GRAPEFRUIT SUNRISE IN A BLEND OF 100% FRUIT JUICE, RED GRAPEFRUIT SUNRISE is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie