Is Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein
  • cheese analogue
  • 73% cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

56% Chicken Breast With Added Water (86% Chicken Breast, Water, Pea Fibre, Pea Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Natural Rosemary Flavouring), 9% Smoke Flavoured Ham And Cheese Filling (73% Cheese [cheese Analogue (water, Vegetable Oil [palm], Milk Protein, Potato Starch, Salt, Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Phosphates; Colour: Carotenes), Cheddar Cheese (milk), Mozzarella (milk)], 20% Smoke Flavoured Ham Stamps [70% Pork, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite], Water, Smoke Flavouring), 7% Breadcrumb (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Yeast, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), 7% Batter (water, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, D-xylose, Salt, Paprika, Paprika Extract), 2% Rusk (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Red Hen Ham & Cheese 4 Chicken Kievs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking