Is RED HOT GOURMET FRANKFURTERS, RED HOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • encased in collagen casing

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, RED PEPPER, SODIUM CITRATE, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM DIACETATE, JALAPENO PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. ENCASED IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check RED HOT GOURMET FRANKFURTERS, RED HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingGrilling