Is Red Kamaboko Steamed Fish Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito
- fish
- alaska pollock
- calcium lactate
- natural and artificial flavor
bonito
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Fish), Water, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Sweet Rice Wine, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Bonito), Monosodium Glutamate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophos-phate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Fd&c Red 3,May Contain Wheat Products
Check Red Kamaboko Steamed Fish Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Kamaboko Steamed Fish Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Seafood · Loaf, Slice


