Is Red Lentil Spinach Soup, 24 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • salt and natural flavor

salt and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable broth (water, vegetable sock concentrate (vegetable juices (tomato, mushroom, onion, carrot, celery), salt and natural flavor)), diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, sea salt, citric acid), onion, coconut milk (coconut milk, water, xanthan gum), red lentils, spinach, lime juice, extra virgin olive oil, salt, cumin, garlic (garlic, water, citric acid), turmeric, cinnamon, red pepper flakes, cardamom, black pepper

Check Red Lentil Spinach Soup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Red Lentil Spinach Soup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go