Is Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix (1-11.36oz Box) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • riboflavin
  • butter oil
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, May Contain Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Buttermilk, Soy Flour, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Garlic Herb Blend: Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Parsley, Malic Acid, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Maltodextrin, Butter Oil), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix (1-11.36oz Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Lobster Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix (1-11.36oz Box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Box

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking