Is RED Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

erythritol, maltitol, bulking agent (polydextrose), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, full cream milk powder, vegetable fat (palm fat, emulsifier: soya lecithin), hazelnut paste, nut pieces (hazelnut, macadamia), cocoa powder, milk fat, emulsifiers: soya lecithin, e476, flavourings, sweetener (steviol glycosides), cocoa solids 25% min, may contain traces of nuts (incl, peanuts)

Check RED Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RED Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go