Is RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SALMON, RED MISO PASTE (SOYBEANS, WATER, RICE, SALT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, PARSLEY, BROWN SUGAR, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CANOLA OIL, SPICES, ONIONS, FRESH LEMONGRASS, FRESH CILANTRO, FRESH GINGER, FRESH GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), SESAME OIL, CURRY LEAVES, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL STABILIZERS (XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND GUARGUM)), PINEAPPLE, RED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH.
Check RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
About this product
Seafood · Stick


