Is RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • xanthan gum

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, RED MISO PASTE (SOYBEANS, WATER, RICE, SALT, ETHYL ALCOHOL, PARSLEY, BROWN SUGAR, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), RICE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CANOLA OIL, SPICES, ONIONS, FRESH LEMONGRASS, FRESH CILANTRO, FRESH GINGER, FRESH GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), SESAME OIL, CURRY LEAVES, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL STABILIZERS (XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND GUARGUM)), PINEAPPLE, RED BELL PEPPER, CORN STARCH.

Check RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetTangy
Texture
TenderFlaky
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? RED MISO GLAZED SALMON SKEWERS | Spoonful