Is Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTASSIUM, COOKED CHICKEN THIGH (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), TERIYAKI SAUCE (SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE], DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL], CULTURED DEXTROSE [CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], INACTIVE YEAST), PINEAPPLE. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Moon Hawaiian Style Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
About this product
Meat · Piece


