Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Soy Chick'n (water, Soy Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Rice Flour [rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum); Kung Pao Sauce (vegan Soy Sauce [water, Light Soy Sauce (non-gmo Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour}, Mushroom Soy Sauce {water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Mushroom Extract}, Sugar, Cooking Wine {wine, Salt), Agave Syrup, Mushroom Seasoning {mushroom Powder, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Vitamin B, Calcium}, Ginger, Canola Oil], Sugar, Chili Garlic Sauce [salted Chili Peppers {chili Peppers, Salt}, Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Corn Starch], Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Garlic Puree, Water, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper); Green Bell Pepper; Red Bell Pepper; Yellow Bell Pepper; Peanuts. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n | Spoonful