Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Soy Chick'n (water, Soy Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Rice Flour [rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum); Kung Pao Sauce (vegan Soy Sauce [water, Light Soy Sauce (non-gmo Soybeans, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour}, Mushroom Soy Sauce {water, Non-gmo Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Mushroom Extract}, Sugar, Cooking Wine {wine, Salt), Agave Syrup, Mushroom Seasoning {mushroom Powder, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Vitamin B, Calcium}, Ginger, Canola Oil], Sugar, Chili Garlic Sauce [salted Chili Peppers {chili Peppers, Salt}, Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Corn Starch], Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Garlic Puree, Water, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper); Green Bell Pepper; Red Bell Pepper; Yellow Bell Pepper; Peanuts. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Red Moon Plant Based Kung Pao Chick'n | Spoonful