Is RED NORDIC FISH Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, PALM AND COCONUT OIL, FD&C RED NO.40.
Check RED NORDIC FISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED NORDIC FISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


