Is RED ONION AND THYME FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED ONION AND THYME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from cow's milk
  • 80 % of total amount of milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized goat's milk

from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK (80 % OF TOTAL AMOUNT OF MILK), PASTEURIZED CREAM (FROM COW'S MILK), RED ONION, SALT, ONION POWDER, THYME, NATURAL ONION FLAVORING, BACTERIAL CULTURE.

Check RED ONION AND THYME FRESH SPREADABLE CHEESE, RED ONION AND THYME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping