Is Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Mixed Herb and Red Pepper Falafel (20%) [Chickpeas, Red Pepper, Sweet Potato, Onion, Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Dehydrated Potato, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Rosemary, Onion Powder, Water, Yeast], Spinach, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Sugar, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Black Pepper, Sucrose, Pea Protein, Palm Oil, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dried Chilli Flakes, Thickener (Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich