Is Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
flour treatment agent

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Mixed Herb and Red Pepper Falafel (20%) [Chickpeas, Red Pepper, Sweet Potato, Onion, Wheat Flour, Garlic Purée, Dehydrated Potato, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Basil, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Rosemary, Onion Powder, Water, Yeast], Spinach, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Sugar, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Red Chilli Purée, Black Pepper, Sucrose, Pea Protein, Palm Oil, Brown Mustard Seeds, Dried Chilli Flakes, Thickener (Pectin), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Plant Chef Red Pepper Falafel Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich