Is RED PEPPER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (COW'S MILK WHEY, WHEY CREAM), TOMATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG (PRESERVATIVE)), CAPERS, ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SUGAR, WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, GLUCONO-DELTA LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR), CITRIC ACID.
Check RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


