Is RED RIND ORGANIC & DAIRY-FREE FERMENTED CASHEW PRODUCT, RED RIND Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chickpea miso
chickpea miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, QUINOA REJUVELAC (WATER, ORGANIC QUINOA), WATER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, SEA SALT, CHICKPEA MISO (ORGANIC RICE, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), FERMENTED OREGANO EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC OREGANO, RAW ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ACTIVE CULTURES), ORGANIC SPICES.
Check RED RIND ORGANIC & DAIRY-FREE FERMENTED CASHEW PRODUCT, RED RIND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RED RIND ORGANIC & DAIRY-FREE FERMENTED CASHEW PRODUCT, RED RIND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


