Is Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- natural flavouring
- 415
- yoghurt
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VEGETABLE GUMS (410), CULTURES) [MILK], CARAMELISED ONION (25%) (ONION, ONION EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, ANTIOXIDANT (306)), YOGHURT (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES) [MILK], CANOLA OIL, WATER, ONION, CREAM POWDER [MILK], SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, CAPSICUM, VEGETABLE GUMS (412, 415), NATURAL FLAVOURING [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD ACID (CITRIC), PRESERVATIVE (202).
Check Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 24 oz. Tub
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


