Is Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VEGETABLE GUMS (410), CULTURES) [MILK], CARAMELISED ONION (25%) (ONION, ONION EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, ANTIOXIDANT (306)), YOGHURT (MILK, CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CULTURES) [MILK], CANOLA OIL, WATER, ONION, CREAM POWDER [MILK], SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, CAPSICUM, VEGETABLE GUMS (412, 415), NATURAL FLAVOURING [MILK], YEAST EXTRACT, FOOD ACID (CITRIC), PRESERVATIVE (202).
Check Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
SunChips; French Onion Flavored Whole Grain Snacks, 7 oz. Bag
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 24 oz. Tub
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Classics Caramelised French Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


