Is Red Rock Deli Fire Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Style Potato Chips, Fire Roasted Jalapeno Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic whey powder
- natural flavors
- organic dextrose
organic whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, YEAST, ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM RICE), GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND ANTIOXIDANTS (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, AND CITRIC ACID).
Check Red Rock Deli Fire Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Style Potato Chips, Fire Roasted Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Fire Roasted Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Style Potato Chips, Fire Roasted Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Lay's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips - 8oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


