Is Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, ridged potato crisps seasoned with a sweet-savory, poultry-inspired glaze, offering bold, umami-forward flavor and noticeable sweetness. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches; customer feedback often cites intense seasoning and crisp texture—polarizing for some but favored by those who prefer strong, savory-sweet chips.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, ridged potato crisps seasoned with a sweet-savory, poultry-inspired glaze, offering bold, umami-forward flavor and noticeable sweetness. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches; customer feedback often cites intense seasoning and crisp texture—polarizing for some but favored by those who prefer strong, savory-sweet chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes (69%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Glucose Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin, Dextrin, Chicken Powder Chicken Fat, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Caramel), Honey Powder, Spice (White Pepper), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Kettle Brand Potato Chips Honey Dijon
Bettergoods Chef Inspired Red Pacific Sea Salt Flavored Potato Chips
Publix Deli Homestyle Red Potato Salad
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


