Is Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, ridged potato crisps seasoned with a sweet-savory, poultry-inspired glaze, offering bold, umami-forward flavor and noticeable sweetness. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches; customer feedback often cites intense seasoning and crisp texture—polarizing for some but favored by those who prefer strong, savory-sweet chips.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken powder chicken fat
- honey powder
- natural flavours
chicken powder chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, ridged potato crisps seasoned with a sweet-savory, poultry-inspired glaze, offering bold, umami-forward flavor and noticeable sweetness. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, shared at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches; customer feedback often cites intense seasoning and crisp texture—polarizing for some but favored by those who prefer strong, savory-sweet chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes (69%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Glucose Powder, Salt, Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin, Dextrin, Chicken Powder Chicken Fat, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Caramel), Honey Powder, Spice (White Pepper), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Kettle Brand Potato Chips Honey Dijon
Bettergoods Chef Inspired Red Pacific Sea Salt Flavored Potato Chips
Publix Deli Homestyle Red Potato Salad
Where to buy
Red Rock Deli Honey Soy Chicken Potato Chips | 165g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


