Is Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Maple Glazed Bacon & Cheddar 165g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon powder
  • cream powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • smoked dextrose
  • natural flavours

bacon powder

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, ridged potato crisps offer a crisp, sturdy bite with sweet-glazed maple and smoky, savory notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served alongside sandwiches, or offered at gatherings, they receive reviews praising bold, indulgent flavor and crunch, with occasional comments noting intense richness and strong seasoning levels and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavours (Milk), Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Smoked Yeast Powder, Smoked Dextrose, Cream Powder (Milk), Tea Powder, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Bacon Powder, Maple Syrup Powder

Check Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Maple Glazed Bacon & Cheddar 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Maple Glazed Bacon & Cheddar 165g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishLunch