Is Red Rock Deli Roasted Mixed Nuts Balsamic Vinegar & Chilli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Dextrin (tapioca), Sugar, Spices (chilli, Red Bell Pepper), Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours (balsamic Vinegar), Food Acid (citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Balsamic Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Colour (paprika Extract). Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Cashews). May Contain Milk, Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Soybean And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Red Rock Deli Roasted Mixed Nuts Balsamic Vinegar & Chilli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing