Is Red Rouge potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- daily value calories 110 % valeur quotidienne fat / lipides 0 g 0 % saturated / satures 0 g 0 % trans / trans 0 g carbohydrate / glucides 26 g fibre / fibres 3 g 11 % 1 % sugars / sucres 1 g protein / proteines 3 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium 10potassium 630calcium 18iron / fer 1<
daily value calories 110 % valeur quotidienne fat / lipides 0 g 0 % saturated / satures 0 g 0 % trans / trans 0 g carbohydrate / glucides 26 g fibre / fibres 3 g 11 % 1 % sugars / sucres 1 g protein / proteines 3 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium 10potassium 630calcium 18iron / fer 1<
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrition Facts Valeur nutritive Per 1 medium potato (148 g) pour 1 pomme de terre moyenne (148 g) % Daily Value* Calories 110 % valeur quotidienne* Fat / Lipides 0 g 0 % Saturated / saturés 0 g 0 % Trans / trans 0 g Carbohydrate / Glucides 26 g Fibre / Fibres 3 g 11 % 1 % Sugars / Sucres 1 g Protein / Protéines 3 g Cholesterol / Cholestérol 0 mg Sodium 10 mg Potassium 630 mg Calcium 18 mg Iron / Fer 1 mg < 1 % 13 % 2 % 6 % *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot * 5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup
Check Red Rouge potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Rouge potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


