Is Red Rouge potatoes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • daily value calories 110 % valeur quotidienne fat / lipides 0 g 0 % saturated / satures 0 g 0 % trans / trans 0 g carbohydrate / glucides 26 g fibre / fibres 3 g 11 % 1 % sugars / sucres 1 g protein / proteines 3 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium 10potassium 630calcium 18iron / fer 1&lt

daily value calories 110 % valeur quotidienne fat / lipides 0 g 0 % saturated / satures 0 g 0 % trans / trans 0 g carbohydrate / glucides 26 g fibre / fibres 3 g 11 % 1 % sugars / sucres 1 g protein / proteines 3 g cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium 10potassium 630calcium 18iron / fer 1&lt

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts Valeur nutritive Per 1 medium potato (148 g) pour 1 pomme de terre moyenne (148 g) % Daily Value* Calories 110 % valeur quotidienne* Fat / Lipides 0 g 0 % Saturated / saturés 0 g 0 % Trans / trans 0 g Carbohydrate / Glucides 26 g Fibre / Fibres 3 g 11 % 1 % Sugars / Sucres 1 g Protein / Protéines 3 g Cholesterol / Cholestérol 0 mg Sodium 10 mg Potassium 630 mg Calcium 18 mg Iron / Fer 1 mg < 1 % 13 % 2 % 6 % *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot * 5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est beaucoup

Check Red Rouge potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking