Is Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, rice vinegar, soybean paste (soybeans, water, rice, salt), vinegar, water, sugar, corn sweeteners, whole eggs, salt, spices, citric acid, natural flavors, xanthan gum, propylene glycol alginate and calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Check Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Red Shell Salad Dressing Miso - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping