Is Red Shell Salad Dressing Sesame Soy - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whole eggs
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, sodium benzoate), rice vinegar, water, corn oil, corn sweeteners, whole eggs, sesame oil, honey, sugar, sesame seeds, granulated garlic and onion, salt, spices, citric acid, natural flavors, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Red Shell Salad Dressing Sesame Soy - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red Shell Salad Dressing Sesame Soy - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Red Shell Salad Dressing Sesame Soy - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


